State v. Payton, 142 N.M. 385, 165 P.3d 1161, 2007-NMCA-110 (2007)
[…] Hueglin affirmed the suppression of evidence that an adult woman was sexually abused twenty-five years earlier. Hueglin, 2000-NMCA-106, ¶¶25-26, 130 N.M. 54, 16 P.3d 1113. But Hueglin is distinguishable. There, the defendant argued that the prior assault was relevant because the victim may have been confused and somehow was reliving the prior assault. Id. ¶ 26. We rejected this contention because it was unsupported by any expert testimony and was nothing more than “speculation based on lay psychology.” Id. This case is quite different and is not addressed by Hueglin. Section 30-9-16(A) precludes evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct, unless' “the evidence is material to the case and ... its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.” Rule 11-413(A) is consistent. See State v.