State v. Verdugo, 142 N.M. 267, 164 P.3d 966, 2007-NMCA-095 (2007)
[…] We will not substitute our judgment as to such matters. See State v. Roybal, 115 N.M. 27, 30, 846 P.2d 333, 336 (Ct.App.1992). Based on the foregoing standard of review, we conclude that sufficient evidence supported Defendant’s convictions.

{26} In order to convict Defendant of robbery, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Defendant took and carried away a purse from Klinger, or from her immediate control, intending to permanently deprive her of the purse; (2) the purse and the contents had value; and (3) Defendant took the purse by force. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-2 (1973) (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”); see also UJI 14-1620 NMRA.

{27} In this case, Klinger identified Defendant in court, and testified that Defendant was inside a white ear that drove up along side her while she was walking in a parking lot, and that he grabbed her purse from her arm.