State v. Montes, 142 N.M. 221, 164 P.3d 102, 2007-NMCA-083 (2007)
[…] We address this argument because Defendant would be entitled to dismissal, instead of retrial, if the evidence at trial were insufficient to support his convictions. State v. Jojola, 2005-NMCA-119, ¶ 2, 138 N.M. 459, 122 P.3d 43, aff'd by 2006-NMSC-048, 140 N.M. 660, 146 P.3d 305.

{25} Defendant was convicted of distribution of methamphetamine in a drug-free school zone, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 30-31-20(C) (2006), and conspiracy to do the same, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2 (1979). Conviction of distribution of methamphetamine under Section 30-31-20(B)(1) for a first offender is normally a second degree felony. Subsection C of that statute enhances the crime to a first degree felony for “[a] person who knowingly violates Subsection B of this section within a drug-free school zone.” § 30-31-20(C). Defendant specifically argues that the State failed to show that he distributed and conspired to distribute the drugs within a drug-free school zone.