Albin v. Bakas, 141 N.M. 742, 160 P.3d 923, 2007-NMCA-076 (2007)
[…] Similar descriptions of an “adoptive seizure” from various sources are collected in Cavaliere v. Town of North Beach, 101 Md.App. 319, 646 A.2d 1058, 1060 (Md.Ct. Spec.App.1994) (noting that although not expressly authorized in the federal statutes or regulations, the United States Attorney General has permitted the DEA to “adopt” seizures made by local officials and to use federal forfeiture procedures with respect to that property as part of a cooperative effort with state and local officials to fight drugs). See 21 U.S.C. § 873(a)(2) (2000) (authorizing the Attorney General of the United States to cooperate with local and state agencies concerning traffic of controlled substances “in the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United States”); 21 U.S.C. § 881(e)(1)(A) (2000) (authorizing the Attorney General of the United States to “transfer” property forfeited in a federal action “to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property”); Internal Revenue Service Manual,