Albin v. Bakas, 141 N.M. 742, 160 P.3d 923, 2007-NMCA-076 (2007)
[…] This argument relies on the phrase “other laws” in Section 31-27-2(B)(2). We also reject this argument.

{24} In construing the Forfeiture Act, our ultimate goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, and we begin by looking at the language of the statute itself. State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶¶ 8-9, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022. However, we also keep in mind that “[f]orfeitures are not favored at law and statutes are to be construed strictly against forfeiture.” State v. Ozarek, 91 N.M. 275, 275-76, 573 P.2d 209, 209-10 (1978). In its entirety, Section 31-27-2 provides:

A. The purposes of the Forfeiture Act are:
(1) to make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture; and
(2) to protect the constitutional rights of persons accused of a crime and of innocent persons holding interests in property subject to forfeiture.
B. The Forfeiture Act applies to:
(1) seizures, forfeitures and dispositions of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to laws that specifically apply the Forfeiture Act; and
(2) seizures, forfeitures and dispositions of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to other laws; but only to the extent that the procedures in the Forfeiture Act for seizing, forfeiting or disposing of property are consistent with any procedures specified in those laws.

(Emphasis added.)

{25} One of the stated purposes of the Forfeiture Act is to make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of property, specifically, “property subject to forfeiture.” Section 31-27-2(A)(l). As used in the Forfeiture Act, “property subject to forfeiture” means, “property described and declared to be subject to forfeiture by a state law outside of the Forfeiture Act.” Section 31-27-3(G) (emphasis added).