Albin v. Bakas, 141 N.M. 742, 160 P.3d 923, 2007-NMCA-076 (2007)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 873(a)(2) (2000) (authorizing the Attorney General of the United States to cooperate with local and state agencies concerning traffic of controlled substances “in the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the United States”); 21 U.S.C. § 881(e)(1)(A) (2000) (authorizing the Attorney General of the United States to “transfer” property forfeited in a federal action “to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property”); Internal Revenue Service Manual, 9.7.2.7.3 (07-15-2002), available at http://www.irs.gov/irm/part9/ch 07s02.html (stating that the state police often opt to turn over the currency to the federal government when state forfeiture law prohibits forfeiture or when it would be more advantageous to