Albin v. Bakas, 141 N.M. 742, 160 P.3d 923, 2007-NMCA-076 (2007)
[…] The cash was seized by Officer Hooper and then detained by Agent Carr under, and pursuant to, the Controlled Substances Act, making its “seizure, forfeiture and disposal” subject to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act.

Violations of the Forfeiture Act

{14} The parties do not contest whether the initial seizure of the cash violated the Forfeiture Act. Section 31-27-4(B)(l) of the Act states that property may be seized by a law enforcement officer without a prior court order if the property subject to forfeiture is not a residence or business when, “the seizure is incident to an arrest for a crime ... and the law enforcement officer making the arrest ... has probable cause to believe the property to be property subject to forfeiture and that the subject of the arrest ... is an owner of the property.” We therefore assume that Officer Hooper and Agent Carr conformed with the Act when they initially seized the cash. However, compliance with the Act ended there.