State v. Ford, 141 N.M. 512, 157 P.3d 77, 2007-NMCA-052 (2007)
[…] Dominguez, 2005-NMSC-001, ¶ 5, 137 N.M. 1, 106 P.3d 563 (citing Swafford, 112 N.M. at 7, 810 P.2d at 1227). We must consider the Blockburger test. “If that test establishes that one statute is subsumed within the other, the inquiry is over and the statutes are the same for double jeopardy purposes — punishment cannot be had for both.” Swafford, 112 N.M. at 14, 810 P.2d at 1234.

{18} In this case, the State charged Defendant with violating Section 30-22-l(D) (resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer) and Section 30-22-24 (battery upon a peace officer). Resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer consists of “resisting or abusing any judge, magistrate or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.” § 30-22-1(D). “Battery upon -a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” § 30-22-24(A). An examination of the two statutes reveals that resisting or abusing a peace officer is a lesser-included offense within battery on a peace officer under the Blockburger test.