Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] The personal representative may either disallow the claim or approve it by simply failing to take action on it. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-806(A)(1993). “Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance [of the claim].” Id.

*428{18} If the personal representative had denied Plaintiffs wrongful death claim in whole or in part, provisions of the Probate Code provide for its adjudication.