Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] Monticello State Bank, 360 N.W.2d 81, 84 (Iowa 1984) (holding district court in tort action correctly used issue preclusion to prohibit the relitigation of claims made and rejected in prior probate proceedings).

{17} Therefore, when the Personal Representative published the “Notice to Creditors” requiring all creditors of the Estate to present their claims to the Personal Representative within two months on December 2, 1999, Plaintiff acted properly in filing its wrongful death claim in the Perfetti Estate on January 5, 2000. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-801(B) (1993) (“A personal representative ... may ... publish a notice to creditors once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation ... notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within two months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.”); NMSA 1978, § 45-3-804(A) (1983) (“[T]he claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or he may file a written statement of the claim with the appropriate