Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] Section 45-3-803(D)(2) (“Nothing in this section [prescribing when claims must be presented] affects or prevents to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent ... for which he is protected by liability insurance.”). If Plaintiff had chosen this course, and filed a separate wrongful death action against the Perfetti Estate and succeeded in obtaining a judgment, that judgment would have the same effect as an allowance of the claim. Section 45-3-806(D) (“A judgment in a proceeding in another *429court against a personal representative to enforce a claim against a decedent’s estate is an allowance of the claim.”). The fact that Plaintiff had two alternatives to seek having her claim approved did not require her to pursue one or the other.