Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants, and Plaintiff appeals. While the summary judgment in favor of Underwriters and Burns & Wilcox disposed of all the claims brought against them, the summary judgment in favor of Insurance Exchange did not. However, the order was certified for an interlocutory appeal by the district court pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 39-3-4(A) (1999) (providing that the district court may certify that a non-final interlocutory order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”), and we granted Plaintiffs application for an interlocutory appeal after construing Plaintiffs docketing statement as an application for interlocutory appeal. Section 39-3-4(B) (providing that appellate court may assume jurisdiction over an appeal of such an order).