Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] {5} The district court removed the Personal Representative on April 18, 2001, and simultaneously appointed a Special Administrator with limited powers to administer the Estate in a supervised administration, pending the appointment of a successor Personal Representative. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-611 (1975) (setting forth grounds and procedure for terminating appointment of a personal representative); NMSA 1978, § 45-3-501(A) (1975) (“Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent’s estate under the continuing authority of the district court which extends until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.”). The Personal Representative was ordered to provide the Special Administrator with an accounting of all estate assets and to deliver all assets of the estate, including insurance policies, to the Special Administrator.