Garcia v. Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 141 N.M. 421, 156 P.3d 712, 2007-NMCA-042 (2007)
[…] to Creditors” requiring all creditors of the Estate to present their claims to the Personal Representative within two months on December 2, 1999, Plaintiff acted properly in filing its wrongful death claim in the Perfetti Estate on January 5, 2000. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-801(B) (1993) (“A personal representative ... may ... publish a notice to creditors once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation ... notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within two months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.”); NMSA 1978, § 45-3-804(A) (1983) (“[T]he claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or he may file a written statement of the claim with the appropriate court____If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated.”). The personal representative may either disallow the claim or approve it by simply failing to take action on it. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-806(A)(1993).