State v. Neatherlin, 141 N.M. 328, 154 P.3d 703, 2007-NMCA-035 (2007)
[…] State v. Jernigan, 2006-NMSC-003, ¶ 21, 139 N.M. 1, 127 P.3d 537.

{23} Under the facts of our case, misdemeanor aggravated battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon. An individual commits aggravated battery by unlawfully touching or applying force to the person of another, with an intent to injure. Section 30-3-5(A). Aggravated battery is a misdemeanor when a defendant inflicts “an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body.” Section 30-3-5(B). Aggravated battery is a third-degree felony when the battery is committed, inter alia, with a deadly weapon. Section 30-3-5(C).