State v. Carlos, 140 N.M. 688, 147 P.3d 897, 2006-NMCA-141 (2006)
[…] {16} Thus, in the present case, as we read Paredez, Defendant’s attorney should have discussed with Defendant the specific elements of the charges of battery against a household member and false imprisonment. See § 30-3-15 (stating that battery against a household member, a misdemeanor, “consists of the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner”); § 30-4-3 (stating that false imprisonment, a felony, “consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so”). Further, the attorney at a minimum should have advised Defendant that, according to federal statutes, an “alien ... shall, upon order of the Attorney General, be removed if ... convicted of ... [an] [aggravated felony” or “a crime of domestic violence.”