State v. Carlos, 140 N.M. 688, 147 P.3d 897, 2006-NMCA-141 (2006)
[…] See United States v. Zamora, 222 F.3d 756, 764 (10th Cir.2000) (concluding that the crime of false imprisonment under New Mexico law is a “crime of violence” under sentencing guideline worded identically to 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)); see also Dickson v. Ashcroft, 346 F.3d 44, 49-51 (2d Cir.2003) (concluding that when the restraint constituting false imprisonment is accomplished by deception, the offense will either involve the use of force to effectuate the restraint, or by its nature involve a substantial risk that force may be used).

{33} Battery against a household member under Section 30-3-15 “consists of the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” This crime clearly has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, and fits the definition of a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). See Singh v.