State v. Carlos, 140 N.M. 688, 147 P.3d 897, 2006-NMCA-141 (2006)
[…] The term “crime of violence” means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

{32} False imprisonment under Section 30-4-3 is a felony, and it “consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so.” Id. At least one federal court has concluded this offense is a “crime of violence.” See United States v.