State v. Carlos, 140 N.M. 688, 147 P.3d 897, 2006-NMCA-141 (2006)
[…] We read Paredez to require at a minimum that the attorney advise the defendant of the specific federal statutes which apply to the specific charges contained in the proposed plea agreement and of consequences, as shown in the statutes, that will flow from a plea of guilty.

{16} Thus, in the present case, as we read Paredez, Defendant’s attorney should have discussed with Defendant the specific elements of the charges of battery against a household member and false imprisonment. See § 30-3-15 (stating that battery against a household member, a misdemeanor, “consists of the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner”); § 30-4-3 (stating that false imprisonment, a felony, “consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so”).