State v. Romero, 140 N.M. 524, 2006-NMCA-126, 143 P.3d 763 (2006)
[…] DISCUSSION

{5} Interpretation of both a court rule and a statute are questions of law that we review de novo on appeal. State v. Valles, 2004-NMCA-118, ¶ 8, 136 N.M. 429, 99 P.3d 679 (opinion withdrawn by order of the Supreme Court but that order subsequently rescinded by order dated March 29, 2006). We begin with a review of the relevant statute, rules, and forms governing bail bonds and their forfeiture.

{6} The applicable statute and rule of criminal procedure appear to focus on failure to appear as the triggering event for forfeiture of a bond. NMSA 1978, § 31-3-2 (1993) is titled: “Failure to appear; forfeiture of bail bonds.” (Emphasis added.) It states that “[wjhenever a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court ... may declare a forfeiture of the bail.” § 31-3-2(B)(2) (emphasis added). The statute also states that “[i]f the court declares a forfeiture, it shall ... declare such forfeiture at the time of nonappearance.” § 31-3-2(B)(2)(a) (emphasis added). Rule 5-406 NMRA governs bail bonds issued in district court and addresses forfeiture of a bond. It states that a forfeiture may be set aside by the court “upon a showing of good cause why the defendant did not appear as required by the bond.”