R & R Deli, Inc. v. Santa Ana Star Casino, 139 N.M. 85, 128 P.3d 513, 2006-NMCA-020 (2005)
[…] {16} The Pueblo asserts that the 2001 version of the gaming compact is currently in effect because it superceded the 1997 version. The 2001 gaming compact was signed by Governor Johnson on October 2, 2001, signed by the Governor of the Pueblo of Santa Ana on October 1, 2001, and approved by the New Mexico Legislature. See NMSA 1978, § 11-13-1, compiler’s note (2004). Section 9(D) of the 2001 gaming compact states:

Upon the publication of notice of the Secretary [of the Interior’s] affirmative approval of this Compact in the Federal Register, the Predecessor Agreements shall be and become null and void, and of no further effect, ... and the terms and provisions of this Compact shall go into full force and effect, fully supplanting and replacing the Predecessor Agreements.

Section 2(L) defines the term “Predecessor Agreements” to include the 1997 gaming compact.