R & R Deli, Inc. v. Santa Ana Star Casino, 139 N.M. 85, 128 P.3d 513, 2006-NMCA-020 (2005)
[…] For purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA [the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act] does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.

Section 8(D) states that the Pueblo “waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage up to the amount of fifty million dollars ($50,-000,000) per occurrence asserted as provided in this section.”