R & R Deli, Inc. v. Santa Ana Star Casino, 139 N.M. 85, 128 P.3d 513, 2006-NMCA-020 (2005)
[…] (We note the possibility that the drafters also intended the waiver to refer to related claims, such as emotional distress and loss of consortium. Because that possibility is not raised by this case, we expressly decline to address it.) Second, Section 8(A) begins by referencing the importance of “the safety and protection” of visitors. The use of the word “safety” again indicates that the drafters were referring to physical damage to persons or property when they worded the waiver. Third, the final sentence of Section 8(A) states that the claims referenced in that section may be brought in state court “unless it is finally determined ... that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 8’s reference to the type of claims it encompasses as “personal injury” claims further supports our interpretation of the waiver.

{22} Finally, Section 8(A) refers to “visitors to a Gaming Facility” and then states that the purpose of the section is “to assure that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage” have a remedy. The term “persons” is sometimes used to refer to corporations as well as natural persons. See, e.g., Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.