City of Roswell v. Smith, 139 N.M. 381, 133 P.3d 271, 2006-NMCA-040 (2006)
[…] After reiterating that Subsection B applies only to civil matters, Subsection C provides that “permission [of the district attorney] shall not be required for the prosecution of any violation of a county ordinance.” Section 36-l-19(C).

{12} We will not look beyond the plain language of a statute unless that language is ambiguous. E.g., State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 10, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939. Ambiguity is a question of law, which we review de novo. E.g., Envtl. Control, Inc. v. City of Santa Fe, 2002-NMCA-003, ¶ 14, 131 N.M. 450, 38 P.3d 891. The plain language of Section 36-1-19(A) explicitly prohibits unauthorized representation of “the state or any county ... in any matter in which the state or county is interested.” This provision applies to representation of the state or a county; it does not apply to the representation of a municipality. See NMSA 1978, § 35-15-l(A) (1969) (providing that in suits to enforce municipal ordinances the plaintiff is the municipality). But cf. 89-27 Op.