State, Children, Youth & Families Department v. Paul G., 139 N.M. 258, 131 P.3d 108, 2006-NMCA-038 (2006)
[…] Because Child was twelve years old when he committed his acts, he does not qualify as a youthful offender or as a serious youthful offender and thus is subject only to juvenile sanctions as a delinquent offender. See § 32A-2-3(H), (I). However, contrary to the children’s court’s statement about its jurisdiction extending only until Child reaches the age of eighteen, the Code allows jurisdiction to extend until age twenty-one. See State v. Adam M., 1998-NMCA-014, ¶4, 124 N.M. 505, 953 P.2d 40.

{18} On appeal, CYFD argues that Section 32A-2-19(B)(2) controls this disposition. Accordingly, CYFD contends that the only types of commitments available for Child include: “(a) a short-term commitment of one year; (b) a long-term commitment for no more than two years;” or (e) “a commitment to age twenty-one, unless sooner discharged.” § 32A-2-19(B)(2)(a)-(c). Thus, the State maintains that commitment to the age of eighteen is not one of the commitment options statutorily authorized for an adjudicated delinquent offender such as Child. '