State, Children, Youth & Families Department v. Paul G., 139 N.M. 258, 131 P.3d 108, 2006-NMCA-038 (2006)
[…] Section 32A-4-22(B)(2). Reading this subsection in conjunction with Section 32A-4-24(F), which provides that all neglect and abuse orders terminate when a child reaches eighteen years of age, Child urges us to conclude that the children’s court has the authority to place Child under CYFD’s protective supervision until the age of eighteen. Child also relies on Section 32A-4-22(F) to support his interpretation of the disposition options under the Abuse and Neglect Act. See § 32A-4-22(F) (providing that “[ujnless a child found to be neglected or abused is also found to be delinquent, the child shall not be confined in an institution established for the long-term care and rehabilitation of delinquent children”). Thus, Child argues that the Abuse and Neglect Act explicitly authorizes a disposition transferring custody of a delinquent child to CYFD until the age of eighteen for commitment to an institution for long-term care and rehabilitation.