State v. Hunter, 138 N.M. 96, 117 P.3d 254, 2005-NMCA-089 (2005)
[…] Similar provisions were in effect in Missouri at the time the modification was entered. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 452.450 (1978). The relevant provision of the custodial interference statute and the CCJA is as follows:

B. Custodial interference consists of any person, having a right to custody of a child, maliciously taking, detaining, concealing or enticing away or failing to return that child without good cause and with the intent to deprive permanently or for a protracted time another person also having a right to custody of that child of his right to custody.

Section 30-4-4(B).

{14} The “right to custody” means the “right to physical custody or visitation of a child arising from ... a parent-child relationship between the child and a natural or adoptive parent absent a custody determination; or [ ] a custody determination.” Section 30-4-4(A)(5). A “custody determination” is defined as a “judgment or order of a court of competent jtirisdiction providing for the custody of a child, including visitation rights.” Section 30-4-4(A)(2) (emphasis added).

{15} The jurisdictional provision of the Uniform CCJA under the Missouri law in 1997 was as follows: