Town of Silver City v. Scartaccini, 138 N.M. 813, 2006-NMCA-009, 126 P.3d 1177 (2005)
[…] Santa Fe County Bd. of County Comm’rs v. Town of Edgewood, 2004-NMCA-111, ¶ 4, 136 N.M. 301, 97 P.3d 633. “Whether a party has standing to litigate a particular issue is a question of law, which we review de novo.” City of Sunland Park v. Santa Teresa Servs. Co., 2003-NMCA-106, ¶ 39, 134 N.M. 243, 75 P.3d 843. Whether water rights were severed prior to a conveyance is an issue of law that is also reviewed de novo. Turner v. Bassett, 2005-NMSC-009, ¶ 9, 137 N.M. 381, 111 P.3d 701.

SCARTACCINI’S ASSERTED BASES FOR STANDING

{12} Scartaecini claims standing pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 72-12-7(A)(1985) and Section' 72-12-3(D). The pertinent part of Section 72-12-7(A), for this appeal, provides *817that “[t]he owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the-use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights.” Section 72-12-3(D) provides that “[a]ny person ... objecting that the granting of the application will impair the objector’s water right shall have standing to file objections or protests.”