Town of Silver City v. Scartaccini, 138 N.M. 813, 2006-NMCA-009, 126 P.3d 1177 (2005)
[…] Turner v. Bassett, 2005-NMSC-009, ¶ 9, 137 N.M. 381, 111 P.3d 701.

SCARTACCINI’S ASSERTED BASES FOR STANDING

{12} Scartaecini claims standing pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 72-12-7(A)(1985) and Section' 72-12-3(D). The pertinent part of Section 72-12-7(A), for this appeal, provides *817that “[t]he owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the-use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights.” Section 72-12-3(D) provides that “[a]ny person ... objecting that the granting of the application will impair the objector’s water right shall have standing to file objections or protests.”