Chavarria v. Fleetwood Retail Corp., 137 N.M. 783, 115 P.3d 799, 2005-NMCA-082 (2005)
[…] UPA Claims

{24} The trial court awarded $1,720 to Plaintiffs as actual damages for Defendant’s unlicensed sale of property damage insurance to Plaintiffs. The award was made pursuant to the UPA and therefore was also subject to trebling. Defendant acknowledges that Pike and Lancaster were not licensed to sell insurance to Plaintiffs, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 59A-12-6(D) (1984), but claims there was no evidence connecting the unlawful insurance practice to the damages awarded to Plaintiffs. We agree.

{25} Section 57-12-10(B) of the UPA provides that any claimant “who suffers any loss of money or property, real or per*794sonal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [UPA] may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, to obtain financial recovery under the UPA, Defendant’s deceptive trade practice must have caused Plaintiffs to suffer actual damages. See UJI 13-1707 NMRA (instructing that plaintiffs “may recover damages proximately caused by the deception”); see also Bogle v.