State v. Parson, 137 N.M. 773, 115 P.3d 236, 2005-NMCA-083 (2005)
[…] The game and fish laws more specifically apply to the elk and trophy-head hunting and transporting than do the animal statutes.

{23} As indicated earlier in this opinion, Section 17-2-3, which covers protected wild*778life species, specifically defines “game mammals” to include “all of the family Cervidae (elk and deer).” § 17-2-3(A)(4). Under Section 17-2-7(A)(l) and (2), it is unlawful to hunt, take, capture, kill, or possess any game animal except as permitted by regulations or other laws. Section 17-2-10(A) prescribes up to six months imprisonment for any person who violates a Chapter 17 provision “re-lat[ing] to the time, extent, means or manner that game animals ... may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased or shipped.” Further, Section 17-2-20.1(A)(1) and (A)(2) refers to the crimes of “illegal possession or transportation of big game,” and “taking big game during closed season.”