State v. Parson, 137 N.M. 773, 115 P.3d 236, 2005-NMCA-083 (2005)
[…] Defendant cites, in particular, Sections 17-2-3(A)(4), -7, -10, and -20.3. Section 17-2-3(A)(4) lists certain “game mammals” as protected wildlife species. Among the game mammals listed is “the family Cervidae.” Id. Under Section 17-2-7(A)(l) and (2), unless permitted under regulations or law, “it is unlawful to[ ] hunt, take, capture, [or] kill ... any game animal,” and it is unlawful to “possess ... all or any part of any game animal.” Section 17-2-10(A) states that it is a misdemeanor to violate any provision of Chapter 17 or any regulations “that relate to the time, extent, means or manner that game animals ... may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased or shipped.” Section 17-2-20.3 states that the “illegal possession or transportation of big game during closed season” is a misdemeanor, and, further, that “taking or attempting to take big game during closed season,” and “selling or attempting to sell big game or parts thereof’ without a permit, are