Aguilera v. Board of Education, 137 N.M. 642, 114 P.3d 322, 2005-NMCA-069 (2005)
[…] See § 22-10A-22 (directing that “[o]n or before the last day of the school year of the existing employment contract” the school board “shall serve written notice of reemployment or termination on each certified school instructor employed by the school district” and providing that “[a] notice of reemployment shall be an offer of employment for the ensuing school year”). Aguilera delivered a timely written acceptance of the offer, which resulted in a binding employment contract being created for the 2002-2003 school year. Section 22-10A-23(B) (“Delivery of the written acceptance of reemployment by a certified school instructor creates a binding employment contract between the certified school instructor and the local school board ... until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract.”). The formal written contract between Aguilera and the School Board was signed on September 5, 2002.

{4} The offer to employ Aguilera, and her acceptance of the offer, occurred when funding for the Hatch Valley Public School System was not in place for the upcoming year.