Team Specialty Products, Inc. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department, 137 N.M. 50, 107 P.3d 4, 2005-NMCA-020 (2004)
[…] We therefore affirm the decision and order of the hearing officer denying Taxpayer’s protest.

BACKGROUND

{2} The Technology Act grants eligibility to a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures, all as defined in the Technology Act, to claim a “basic credit” equal to four percent of qualified expenditures, and to claim an “additional credit” equal to another four percent under certain circumstances. *52§§ 7-9F-5, -6. These claims may be pursued after a taxpayer has applied for and been granted approval for the credits. § 7-9F-9(B), (C). Section 7-9F-9(A) states: “A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified expenditure was made.”

{3} In November 2001, Robert and Daniel Sachs (Owners) purchased Taxpayer. Owners retained two employees, Barbara Blanton and her assistant, Jeff Hurley, whose duties were to pay bills, file tax returns, and perform general accounting tasks.