Team Specialty Products, Inc. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department, 137 N.M. 50, 107 P.3d 4, 2005-NMCA-020 (2004)
[…] They indicate no intention to provide a taxpayer an open-ended time to apply for a tax credit.

{13} Taxpayer’s statutory construction eases, Thriftway Marketing and Vaughn, involve significantly different statutes and circumstances and do not require the conclusion that “may” in Section 7-9F-9(A) should be interpreted to mean that there exists no one-year limitation or that the Department has discretion under the circumstances here to accept the otherwise untimely application. Reading the foregoing provisions of the Technology Act together with Section 7-9F-9(A)’s statement that “[a] taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified expenditure was made,” the apparent intent of the Legislature was to give a taxpayer the opportunity to obtain credits but to bind a taxpayer seeking approval of credits to credits against expenditures made in the taxable year next preceding the year of application for approval of the credits.