Team Specialty Products, Inc. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department, 137 N.M. 50, 107 P.3d 4, 2005-NMCA-020 (2004)
[…] United Nuclear Corp., 98 N.M. 481, 486, 650 P.2d 3, 8 (Ct.App.1982) (“[A]n amendment substituting ‘may’ for ‘shall’ manifests a clear intent to make the act referred to permissive instead of mandatory.”); see also Chavez v. Am. Life & Cas. Ins. Co., 117 N.M. 393, 396, 872 P.2d 366, 369 (1994) (“The legislature is presumed to know the law, including the laws of statutory construction, when it passes legislation.”). Taxpayer then argues that if the Legislature intended Section 7-9F-9(A) to be a mandatory statute rather than a permissive one, it could have worded Section 7-9F-9(A) as it did NMSA 1978, § 7-9A-8(A) (1979, as amended through 2000) in the Investment Credit Act, which reads: “A taxpayer shall apply for approval for a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified equipment for the manufacturing operation is purchased or introduced into New Mexico.”

{11} Sections 7-9A-8(A) and 7-9F-9(A) are both contained in Chapter 7 of New Mexico’s taxation statutes and they both involve tax credits. But Section 7-9A-8, which is in the Investment Credit Act, was enacted in 1979, some twenty years before Section 7-9F-9(A), which is in the Technology Act.