State v. Maestas, 137 N.M. 477, 112 P.3d 1134, 2005-NMCA-062 (2005)
[…] State v. Gonzales, 1999-NMSC-033, ¶ 22, 128 N.M. 44, 989 P.2d 419 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Here, as best we can tell from the record, the trial court excluded any mention of Victim’s alleged prostitution because Defendant failed to meet his burden under the so-called rape shield law. See NMSA 1978, § 30-9-16(A) (1993) (precluding admission of evidence of a victim’s past sexual conduct unless the trial court determines that “the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value”). Because defense counsel laid the foundation for admission of this evidence during an in camera hearing that does not appear in the record, we are unable to assess the propriety of the trial court’s determination that Defendant failed to meet his burden.