State v. Maestas, 137 N.M. 477, 112 P.3d 1134, 2005-NMCA-062 (2005)
[…] Because the concept of force or coercion was not mentioned in either the instruction on the elements of CSP II (felony; official acts prohibited) or the instruction on the elements of official acts prohibited, Defendant maintains the instructions lacked an essential element and resulted in jury confusion and an erroneous conviction.

{17} We disagree with the premise underlying Defendant’s logic — that proof of the elements of CSP III is necessary in order to prove CSP II (felony). We reach this conclusion through an examination of the governing statute. § 30-9-11.

{18} Section 30-9-ll(A) defines the base crime of criminal sexual penetration as “the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.” This definition says nothing about force or coercion; instead, it speaks in terms of “causing” a person to engage in a sex act.

{19} Section 30-9-ll(D) then defines second degree CSP, which is at issue here, as follows: