Eldorado Utilities, Inc. v. State ex rel. D'Antonio, 137 N.M. 268, 110 P.3d 76, 2005-NMCA-041 (2005)
[…] The State Engineer found that amended declarations were inconsistent with the original declarations filed in March 1971 and the amended declarations filed in July 1971. Furthermore, the State Engineer found that the amended declarations violated the district court’s 1972 judgment.

{5} Eldorado requested a hearing before the State Engineer. Prior to the hearing, Eldorado filed a summary judgment motion in which Eldorado challenged the jurisdiction of the State Engineer to decline to receive amended declarations. Eldorado based its motion on Section 72-12-5, which states:

Any person, firm or corporation claiming to be the owner of a vested water right from any of the underground sources in this act [72-12-1 to 72-12-10 NMSA 1978] described, by application of waters therefrom to beneficial use, may make and file in the office of the state engineer a declaration in a form to be prescribed by the state engineer setting forth the beneficial use to which said water has been applied, the date of first application to beneficial use, the continuity thereof, the location of the well and if such water has been used for irrigation purposes, the description of the land upon which such water has been so used and the name of the owner thereof. Such declaration shall be verified but if the declarant cannot verify the same of his own personal knowledge he may do so on information and belief. Such declarations so filed shall be recorded at length in the office of the state engineer and may also be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the well therein described is located. Such records or copies thereof officially certified shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of their contents.