In re Snaphappy Fishsuit Mokiligon for Change of Name, 137 N.M. 22, 106 P.3d 584, 2005-NMCA-021 (2004)
[…] “[E]ven when we review for an abuse of discretion, our review of the application of the law to the facts is conducted de novo. Accordingly, we may characterize as an abuse of discretion a discretionary decision that is premised on a misapprehension of the law.” N.M. Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 1999-NMSC-028, ¶ 7, 127 N.M. 654, 986 P.2d 450 (internal citations, brackets and quotation marks omitted).

{3} Petitioner argued in his docketing statement that NMSA 1978, § 40-8-1 (1989) grants him the right to change his name. Section 40-8-1 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any resident of this state over the age of fourteen years may, upon petition to the district court of the district in which the petitioner resides and upon filing the notice required with proof of publication, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his [or her] name changed or established by order of the court.

We observed in our notice of proposed disposition that some statutes place the burden on the petitioner to show good and sufficient reason for the name change. See generally Jane M. Draper, Annotation, Circumstances Justifying Grant or Denial of Petition to Change Adult’s Name, 79 A.L.R.3d 562 (2004).