Edens v. Edens, 137 N.M. 207, 109 P.3d 295, 2005-NMCA-033 (2005)
[…] We do not agree.

{27} At issue is the interpretation of statutes, which is a question of law subject to de novo review. Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 2002-NMSC-020, ¶ 16,132 N.M. 382, 49 P.3d 61. Looking first at Section 40-4-7(F), we conclude the statute does not apply to the type of nonmodifiable lump sum alimony agreement in this ease. It applies to periodic payments. Section 40-4-7(B)(2)(a) plainly limits the support awards subject to modification. It states that a trial court may “modify and change any order in respect to spousal support awarded pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a), (b) or (c) of Paragraph (1) of this subsection whenever the circumstances render such change proper}.]” § 40-4-7(B)(2)(a). The referenced sections permit awards of rehabilitative spousal support, § 40-4-7(B)(l)(a), transitional support, § 40-4-7(B)(l)(b), and support for an indefinite duration, § 40-4-7(B)(1)(c). But the statute’s provision permitting modification does not apply to lump sum awards under § 40-4-7(B)(l)(d) (“a single sum to be paid in one or more installments that specifies definite amounts, subject only to the death of the receiving spouse”) and § 40-4-7(B)(l)(e) (“a single sum to be paid in one or more installments that specifies definite amounts, not subject to any contingencies, including the death of the receiving spouse”). Thus, when Section 40-4-7(F) refers to a court’s continuing jurisdiction “over proceedings involving periodic spousal support payments” it is referencing the support payment provisions in Sections 40-4-7(B)(l)(a), (b), and (c).