Jackson v. K & M Construction, 136 N.M. 94, 94 P.3d 837, 2004-NMCA-082 (2004)
[…] Section 52-1-47(C) controls the result. We construe this statute to express a legislative intent to excuse an insurer from the obligation to pay benefits to a deceased worker’s estate when as a matter of law there exist no benefits payable to the worker. Worker’s petition while he was alive was for a partial lump sum payment ultimately to be credited against his future periodic disability payments. However, once Worker died, Appellant’s claim was for a lump sum payment that could not be credited against unaecrued benefits that, as a matter of law, were no longer available.

{19} Section 52-5-1 of the Workers’ Compensation Administration Act states:

It is the intent of the legislature in creating the workers’ compensation administration that the laws administered by it to provide a workers’ benefit system be interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978]. It is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of “liberal construction” based on the supposed “remedial” basis of workers’ benefits legislation shall not apply in these eases. The workers’ benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.