State v. Rodriguez, 136 N.M. 494, 100 P.3d 200, 2004-NMCA-125 (2004)
[…] See State v. Reyes, 2002-NMSC-024, ¶10 & n. 2, 132 N.M. 576, 52 P.3d 948 (limiting the consideration of a double jeopardy claim to the federal constitution where the defendant failed to argue that the state constitution provides greater protection). Although the State questions whether Defendant adequately preserved his double jeopardy argument below, the State nevertheless recognizes that Defendant may raise a double jeopardy challenge on appeal regardless of preservation. See NMSA 1978, *496§ 30-1-10 (1963) (providing that “double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment”). We therefore proceed to address the merits of Defendant’s argument.

{5} We review a claim of double jeopardy de novo. See City of Albuquerque v.