State v. Griego, 136 N.M. 272, 96 P.3d 1192, 2004-NMCA-107 (2004)
[…] Because the State failed to comply with the requirements of Section 39-3-3(B)(2), we lack subject matter jurisdiction and therefore do not accept this as an interlocutory appeal.

The District Court’s Order in Griego’s Case is not a Final Order

{7} Without specific authorization for an interlocutory appeal, the right to appeal is generally limited to final judgments and orders. See High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque, 119 N.M. 29, 33, 888 P.2d 475, 479 (Ct.App.1994).

{8} Conceding its failure to establish entitlement to an interlocutory appeal under Section 39-3-3(B)(2), the State urges this Court to hear this appeal under Section 39-3-3(B)(l), which allows the State to appeal “within thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts[.]” However, there must be a final order to appeal under Section 39-3-3(B)(1). “A final order is commonly defined as an order that decides all issues of fact and law necessary to be determined or which completely disposes of the case to the extent the court had the power to dispose of it.”