Cerrillos Gravel Products, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners, 136 N.M. 247, 96 P.3d 1167, 2004-NMCA-096 (2004)
[…] (citations omitted). See State ex rel. Vaughn v. Bernalillo County Bd. of County Comm’rs, 113 N.M. 347, 349, 825 P.2d 1257, 1259 (Ct.App.1991). Zoning statutes and ordinances are strictly construed. Id.

{6} Several statutes are relevant to a county’s authority to revoke or suspend a mining permit. NMSA 1978, § 3-21-6(A)(l) (1981) provides that “[t]he zoning authority within its jurisdiction shall provide by ordinance for the manner in which zoning regulations, restrictions and the boundaries of the districts are ... enforeed[.]”

NMSA 1978, § 3-21-10(B) (1965) provides:

B. [I]f any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used in violation of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978, or any ordinance adopted pursuant to these sections, the zoning authority may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to:

(1) prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance or use;
(2) restrain, correct or abate the violation;
(3) prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land; or
(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises.

{7} NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-13(B), (C) (1965), entitled “Zoning enforcement by counties,” provides that county ordinances “may be enforced by prosecution in the district court of the county.