Cerrillos Gravel Products, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners, 136 N.M. 247, 96 P.3d 1167, 2004-NMCA-096 (2004)
[…] (2) restrain, correct or abate the violation;
(3) prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land; or
(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises.

{7} NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-13(B), (C) (1965), entitled “Zoning enforcement by counties,” provides that county ordinances “may be enforced by prosecution in the district court of the county. Penalties for violations of these ordinances shall not exceed a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) and imprisonment for ninety days, or both.” Section 3-21-13(0) provides that the “district attorney and sheriff shall enforce these ordinances.” Section 3-21-13(B) is similar to NMSA 1978, § 4-37-3(A) (1993) providing that county ordinances “may be enforced by prosecution for violations of those ordinances in any court of competent jurisdiction,” and that penalties may not exceed $300 or ninety days imprisonment, or both. Id.

{8} Consequently, we are faced with several statutes that present different interpretations of a county’s power in this context.