Cerrillos Gravel Products, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners, 136 N.M. 247, 96 P.3d 1167, 2004-NMCA-096 (2004)
[…] See El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 89 N.M. 313, 319, 551 P.2d 1360, 1366 (1976). A county’s “power to zone can only be exercised pursuant to statutory authority and in conformity with a lawfully adopted ordinance.” (citations omitted). See State ex rel. Vaughn v. Bernalillo County Bd. of County Comm’rs, 113 N.M. 347, 349, 825 P.2d 1257, 1259 (Ct.App.1991). Zoning statutes and ordinances are strictly construed. Id.

{6} Several statutes are relevant to a county’s authority to revoke or suspend a mining permit. NMSA 1978, § 3-21-6(A)(l) (1981) provides that “[t]he zoning authority within its jurisdiction shall provide by ordinance for the manner in which zoning regulations, restrictions and the boundaries of the districts are ... enforeed[.]”

NMSA 1978, § 3-21-10(B) (1965) provides: