Sublett v. Wallin, 136 N.M. 102, 94 P.3d 845, 2004-NMCA-089 (2004)
[…] (1) Defendant}] must have done at least one of the acts enumerated in our long-arm statute, (2) Plaintiff[’s] causes of action must have arisen from the act or acts, and (3) Defendant! ] must have had minimum contacts with New Mexico sufficient to satisfy constitutional due process.

Id. ¶ 11.

{13} In order to meet the first part of the test, a plaintiff must show that a defendant did an act included in the long-arm statute, Section 38-1-16, which reads in pertinent part:

A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state;
(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state[.]

Plaintiff alleges that Pillar To Post’s relationship with Wallin and Franchise, as well as the Pillar To Post website, enables Plaintiff to meet this test. We address each of these grounds for jurisdiction in turn.