Kysar v. Amoco Production Co., 135 N.M. 767, 93 P.3d 1272, 2004-NMSC-025 (2004)
[…] C

{29} With these principles in mind, we now turn to the first certified question. The Tenth Circuit has stated that “[u]nder a communitization agreement, drilling operations conducted anywhere within the unit area are deemed to occur on each lease within the communitized area and production anywhere within the unit is considered to be produced from each tract within the unit.” Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes, 966 F.2d at 585 (citing Kenai Oil & Gas, 671 F.2d at 384) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) specifically provides that “operations or production pursuant to [a communitization or drilling agreement] shall be deemed to be operations or production as to each such lease committed thereto.” Finally, New Mexico appears to have provided for a similar rule under our Statutory Unitization Act.