State v. Gee, 135 N.M. 408, 89 P.3d 80, 2004-NMCA-042 (2004)
[…] A person acts intentionally when he purposely does an act which the law declares to be a crime, even though he may not know that his act is unlawful. Whether the defendant acted intentionally may be inferred from all of the surrounding circumstances, such as the manner in which he acts, the means used, his conduct and any statements made by him.

{13} With regard to Degurski, the larceny (over $250.00) statute, NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1 (1987), states in pertinent part:

Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value which belongs to another.
Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

The instructions given at trial for larceny stated:

For you to find the defendant guilty of larceny as charged in Count I, the state must prove to your satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of the crime:
1. The defendant took and carried away a Snap-on brand Air Hammer with accessories, belonging to another, which had a market value over $250;
2. At the time he took this property, the defendant intended to permanently deprive the owner of it;
3. This happened in New Mexico on or about ....

The statute for receipt of stolen property over $250.00, NMSA 1978, § 30-16-11 (1987), states in pertinent part:

A. Receiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
F. Whoever commits receiving stolen property when the value of the property is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

The instructions given at trial for the receiving stolen property charge read:

For you to find the defendant guilty of Receiving Stolen Property (disposing) as charged in Count II, the state must prove to your satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of the crime: