State v. Gee, 135 N.M. 408, 89 P.3d 80, 2004-NMCA-042 (2004)
[…] Id. The defendant did not object to these instructions. Id.

{11} Our Supreme Court held that the jury had been properly instructed because the burglary instruction followed the language of the burglary statute. Id. at 301, 512 P.2d at 61. It observed that the “instructions must be considered as a whole, and we have held that instructions are sufficient which substantially follow the language of the statute or use equivalent language.” Id.

{12} The instructions given in both cases on appeal closely track the statutes for the crimes charged. Gee was charged with forgery. NMSA 1978, § 30-16-10 (1963) states:

Forgery consists of:
A. falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud; or
B. knowingly issuing or transferring a forged writing with intent to injure or defraud.
Whoever commits forgery is guilty of a third degree felony.

At trial, the district court gave the following jury instruction for the four counts of forgery:

For you to find the defendant guilty of forgery as charged in Count I, the state must prove to your satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of the crime: