State v. Gee, 135 N.M. 408, 89 P.3d 80, 2004-NMCA-042 (2004)
[…] The instructions given at trial for larceny stated:

For you to find the defendant guilty of larceny as charged in Count I, the state must prove to your satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of the crime:
1. The defendant took and carried away a Snap-on brand Air Hammer with accessories, belonging to another, which had a market value over $250;
2. At the time he took this property, the defendant intended to permanently deprive the owner of it;
3. This happened in New Mexico on or about ....

The statute for receipt of stolen property over $250.00, NMSA 1978, § 30-16-11 (1987), states in pertinent part:

A. Receiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
F. Whoever commits receiving stolen property when the value of the property is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

The instructions given at trial for the receiving stolen property charge read: