Federal Express Corp. v. Abeyta, 135 N.M. 37, 84 P.3d 85, 2004-NMCA-011 (2003)
[…] {2} The Bernalillo County Treasurer (County) appeals a summary judgment granted to the Federal Express Corporation (FedEx). The issue in this case is whether FedEx could properly file a claim for refund under NMSA 1978, § 7-38-78 (1981). Because the facts are not in dispute and the issue presented is purely legal, our review is de novo. See Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582. We reverse the summary judgment entered in favor of FedEx and remand for entry of a judgment in favor of the County.

{3} Section 7-38-78(A) allows a taxpayer to “bring an action in the district court requesting a change in the property tax schedule in connection with any property listed on the schedule for property taxation in which the owner claims an interest.” The action is limited, however, because the statute explicitly disallows actions that “directly challenge the value” and requires that the action be founded on one of the grounds listed in the statute. The statute reads: