Federal Express Corp. v. Abeyta, 135 N.M. 37, 84 P.3d 85, 2004-NMCA-011 (2003)
[…] Of this amount, $21,681,461 was allocated to the A310 aircraft. Using the property values FedEx submitted, the Department mailed its annual valuation notice to FedEx in May 1998. This notice informed FedEx that it could file an administrative protest of the valuation within thirty days. FedEx did not file an administrative protest. After the tax rate was set and the tax schedule prepared, the County mailed the tax bill to FedEx in November 1998, based on the value FedEx had reported to the Department. Under Section 7-38-40(A)(l), FedEx could have filed a claim for refund within sixty days of the date the first installment of the tax was due. The director of the Department is required to “notify the appropriate county treasurer immediately when a claim for refund is filed.” Section 7-38-40(B).

{9} FedEx paid the first installment of property taxes on December 10,1998. It did not file a claim for refund. On April 19, 1999, FedEx paid the second installment, *40with the stamp “PAID UNDER PROTEST.” On June 9, 1999, FedEx filed its complaint for property tax refund.