Gutierrez v. Connick, 135 N.M. 272, 87 P.3d 552, 2004-NMCA-017 (2003)
[…] Richard Michael Gutierrez (Father) is the biological father of Child. Mother and Father have never been married. Bernadette and Ricardo Gutierrez are Child’s paternal grandparents (Grandparents). Mother appeals an order granting Grandparents visitation privileges. We reverse.

BACKGROUND

{2} In August 2001, Grandparents filed a pro se petition for, grandparent visitation, naming Mother as Respondent. No action involving dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or the existence of a parent and child relationship was pending. See NMSA 1978, § 40-9-2(A) (1999) (permitting a court to grant grandparent visitation “[i]n rendering a judgment of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or the existence of the parent and child relationship”). Mother filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Grandparents met none of the requirements under Section 40-9-2 for court-ordered grandparent visitation.