State v. Foster, 134 N.M. 224, 75 P.3d 824, 2003-NMCA-099 (2003)
[…] The New Mexico Constitution does not permit such a result.” Id. We believe that the same interpretation of generous allowance for record modification applies to Rule 6-703(G).

{19} When an appellate court reviews a double jeopardy claim, it determines whether the trial court exercised “sound discretion” in declaring a mistrial. De Baca, 88 N.M. at 458-59, 541 P.2d at 638-39. District courts considering appeals from magistrate courts, however, do not operate in the typical appellate capacity. § 35-13-2(A) (“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”). In its review of a pretrial motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds in a de novo trial, the district court therefore is not bound by what happened below. City of Farmington v.