Tomlinson v. George, 133 N.M. 69, 61 P.3d 195, 2003-NMCA-004 (2002)
[…] We assume for the purposes of our discussion and conclusion that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Defendant engaged in fraudulent concealment.

DISCUSSION

{5} The issue we address is one of law, which we review de novo. Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582.

{6} Section 41-5-13 reads:

No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act ... may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred!)]