State v. Frost, 133 N.M. 45, 60 P.3d 492, 2003-NMCA-002 (2002)
[…] 1. Probation and Parole

{17} We agree with the State that NMSA 1978, §§ 31-20-3 and -5 (1985) authorize EMPs for defendants on probation; however, these statutes contain no language expressly limiting participation in EMPs to probation and parole programs. We rely on NMSA 1978, § 30-22-8.1 (1999) which deals with community custody release programs and imposes criminal liability on persons who attempt to escape from this program. Section 30-22-8.1 reads as follows:

*49A. Escape from a community custody release program consists of a person, excluding a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially approved community custody release program, including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention program or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the community custody release program.
B. Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, when the person was committed to the program for a misdemeanor charge, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, when the person was committed to the program for a felony charge, is guilty of a felony.

The plain language of the statute clearly refers to community custody release programs distinct from those that are established for probation and parole purposes. Electronic monitoring programs are specifically mentioned in the statute. It is doubtful that the legislature would impose criminal liability on escapees from a community custody release program, including those subject to EMP confinement, if the program was not implicitly authorized by the legislature. Consequently, we hold that EMPs are not limited to probation or parole programs.

2. Inmate Release Programs