Grogan v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department, 133 N.M. 354, 62 P.3d 1236, 2003-NMCA-033 (2002)
[…] The Assessment, Protest, and Administrative Decision

{9} In an administrative hearing on Taxpayer’s protest, the Department’s hearing officer upheld the Department’s assessments of (1) gross receipts tax of $23,931.86 on unreported “buy-downs” received by Taxpayer from manufacturers; (2) tax of $555.23 on unreported receipts under the shelf-display contracts; (3) a penalty based on Taxpayer’s negligence; and (4) interest associated with the two assessments. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25 (1989), Taxpayer appeals the hearing officer’s decision and order upholding the Department’s assessments of gross receipts tax and penalty.

DISCUSSION

A. The Standard of Review and Presumptions

{10} We will set aside the “decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” § 7 — 1—25(C); Carlsberg Mgmt. Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 116 N.M. 247, 249, 861 P.2d 288, 290 (Ct.App.1993). “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the [Department’s] decision to determine whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.”