Juarez v. Nelson, 133 N.M. 168, 61 P.3d 877, 2003-NMCA-011 (2002)
[…] “[I]f the judgment in favor of the employee is based solely on a defense that is personal to the employee, such as an expired statute of limitations, then the employee’s actual negligence has never been determined.” Leow v. A & B Freight Line, Inc., 175 Ill.2d 176, 222 Ill.Dec. 80, 676 N.E.2d 1284, 1294 (1997) (McMorrow, J., specially concurring).

{29} We need not rest our decision in this case entirely on common-law principles. As Plaintiffs point out, Roberts held that Section 41-5-13 is a benefit of the Medical Malpractice Act. 114 N.M. at 250-52, 837 P.2d at 444-46. Section 41-5-5(C) provides that “[a] health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act in the event of a malpractice claim against it.” Applying Section 41-5-5(C), the Supreme Court held that Section 41-5-13 does not apply to non-qualified health care providers.