State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Ballard ex rel. Ballard, 132 N.M. 696, 54 P.3d 537, 2002-NMSC-030 (2002)
[…] New Mexico law applies] to interpret a step down provision in a Georgia automobile liability insurance policy ... where the non-resident insureds are injured in a one-vehicle accident in New Mexico through no fault of any New Mexico citizen and where the insureds receive significant medical care in New Mexico paid for by the county Indigent Hospital and County Health Care Act.

See NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4 (1997) (“The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”). We conclude that New Mexico law applies in this case and that, under New Mexico law, the family exclusion step down provision contained in the Georgia policy is invalid.

I. Facts and Background