State v. Vandenberg, 132 N.M. 354, 48 P.3d 92, 2002-NMCA-066 (2002)
[…] Once they have done so, the burden shifts to the state to justify the warrantless search [or seizure].” State v. Baldonado, 115 N.M. 106, 110, 847 P.2d 751, 755 (Ct.App.1992) (citation omitted).

{17} A police officer may stop a vehicle if he has an objectively reasonable suspicion that the motorist has violated a traffic law. State v. Vargas, 120 N.M. 416, 418-19, 902 P.2d 571, 573-74 (Ct.App.1995). Deputy House testified that he stopped Swanson’s car because he did not see a license plate displayed on the rear of the car. NMSA 1978, § 66-3-18(A) (1978) provides as follows:

The registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued ____The plate shall be securely fastened at all times in a fixed horizontal position at a height of not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate. It shall be in a place and position so as to be clearly visible, and it shall be maintained free from foreign material and in a condition to be clearly legible.

NMSA 1978, § 66-8-7(A) (1978) declares that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code ... unless the violation is declared a felony.”