State v. Vandenberg, 132 N.M. 354, 48 P.3d 92, 2002-NMCA-066 (2002)
[…] {19} As to the second stop, there is no dispute that Officer Roberts observed Swanson’s car traveling above the posted speed limit within a construction zone. NMSA 1978, § 66-7-301(A)(4) (1978) provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than ... the posted speed limit in construction zones.” Officer Roberts clearly possessed a reasonable suspicion that Swanson had violated a traffic law, which, under Vargas, was a constitutionally sufficient basis for stopping the car.2 120 N.M. at 418-19, 902 P.2d at 573-74.