State v. Carbajal, 132 N.M. 326, 48 P.3d 64, 2002-NMSC-019 (2002)
[…] Perkins & Boyce, supra at 425.

{15} The key issue thus becomes whether placing a genuine signature in the “pay to the order of’ line of a traveler’s check reported lost by the original owner and signed once, but not countersigned, is a material alteration of the original traveler’s check such that it has a different legal effect. Such a material alteration would change the instrument from bearer to order paper or would otherwise change its negotiability. Resolving this question is complicated in this case by the unique character of traveler’s checks.

{16} According to NMSA 1978, § 55-3-104(i) (1992), a traveler’s check is “an instrument that (i) is payable on demand, (ii) is drawn on or payable at or through a bank, (iii) is designated by the term ‘traveler’s check’ or by a substantially similar term, and (iv) requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.” By requiring two signatures as a condition for payment, traveler’s checks differ from the negotiable instruments considered in Smith and Herrera.

{17} One commentator has described the operation of a traveler’s checks thus: