In re Gabriel M., 132 N.M. 124, 45 P.3d 64, 2002-NMCA-047 (2002)
[…] See NMSA 1953, § 40A-17-5 (1970), repealed by NMSA 1978, § 30-17-5 (1970).

{15} We compare the earlier versions of the arson statute with the current version to help determine legislative intent. See State v. Gonzales, 78 N.M. 218, 219, 430 P.2d 376, 377 (1967). In the revisions that our Legislature has made to the arson statute, the property that falls within its ambit has been in the nature of structures for dwelling, working, or congregating, or for transportation. The current version limits the property to buildings, occupied structures, property of another, fences, bridges, and signs. § 30-17-5(A). Occupied structure is further defined to include boats, trailers, cars, airplanes, structures, or places “adapted for the transportation or storage of property or for overnight accommodations of persons or for carrying on business therein.” § 30-17-5(C). In the different versions of the statute our Legislature has indicated no intent to include any personal property.