In re Gabriel M., 132 N.M. 124, 45 P.3d 64, 2002-NMCA-047 (2002)
[…] See State v. Stein, 1999-NMCA-065, ¶9, 127 N.M. 362, 981 P.2d 295. We agree. Because it concerns the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to one of the elements of the crime, the issue is fundamental and can be raised for the first time on appeal. Rule 12-216(B)(2) NMRA 2002.

{10} Arson is defined as “maliciously or willfully starting a fire or causing an explosion with the purpose of destroying or damaging any building, occupied structure or property of another, or bridge, utility line, fence or sign.” § 30-17-5(A). The statute further defines occupied structure as including “a boat, trailer, car, airplane, structure or place adapted for the transportation or storage of property or for overnight accommodations of persons or for carrying on business therein.” § 30-17-5(0). The question is whether the phrase “or property of another” includes personal property, such as that damaged or destroyed here. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Ruben D., 2001-NMCA-006, ¶ 7, 130 N.M. 110, 18 P.3d 1063.