City of Albuquerque v. State, 131 N.M. 665, 41 P.3d 933, 2002-NMCA-024 (2002)
[…] We therefore affirm the district court’s decision reversing the Commission’s order.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

{2} The Municipal Boundary Commission is an independent administrative board vested with the authority to hear petitions for annexation. See NMSA 1978, § 3-7-11 (1995). The Commission may hear petitions from either municipalities seeking to annex new territory or from landowners hoping to stretch the boundaries of a municipality to include their property. The Commission’s decision-making process is governed by Section 3-7-15(A), which provides that:

At the public hearing held for the purpose of determining if the territory proposed to be annexed to the municipality shall be annexed to the municipality, the municipal boundary commission shall determine if the territory proposed to be annexed:
(1) is contiguous to the municipality; and
(2) may be provided with municipal services by the municipality to which the territory is proposed to be annexed.

If the Commission finds that the two requirements of Section 3-7-15(A) are met, then under Section 3-7-15(B) it must approve the annexation.

{3} West Tijeras owns a 165 acre parcel of land in Bernalillo County.