City of Albuquerque v. State, 131 N.M. 665, 41 P.3d 933, 2002-NMCA-024 (2002)
[…] Anaya, 1997-NMSC-010, ¶ 29, 123 N.M. 14, 933 P.2d 223). All parts of a statute must be read together to ascertain legislative intent. Id. The statutes governing annexation, when read together, demonstrate an overall intent to assure that residents who are annexed into a municipality receive services from that municipality. This concern is seen most fully in the statutes governing the arbitration method of annexation. . See NMSA 1978, §§ 3-7-5 to 10 (1965, as amended through 1985). When an arbitration board is deciding whether territory should be annexed, the statute requires the board to “determine if the benefits of the government ... are or can be available within a reasonable time to the territory proposed to be annexed.” Section 3-7-10(A). If the board approves the annexation, “[t]he territory so annexed shall be governed as part of the municipality and the governing body of the municipality shall promptly proceed td make the benefits of the government of the municipality available to the territory so annexed.”