City of Albuquerque v. State, 131 N.M. 665, 41 P.3d 933, 2002-NMCA-024 (2002)
[…] On the other hand, NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-4(B) (1997) instructs us that “ ‘[m]ay’ confers a power, authority, privilege or right.” In contrast, “can” connotes ability. See, e.g., William Strunk Jr. & E.B. *668 White, The Elements of Style J/.2 (4th ed. 2000) (“Can. Means ‘am (is, are) able.’ Not to be used as a substitute for may.”). In the context of the annexation statutes and the statutes relating to municipal planning, the word “may” in Section 3-7-15(A) cannot reasonably be interpreted as “can” in the manner Appellants suggest.

{9} We acknowledge that our Supreme Court indicated in Mutz that the statutory test could be satisfied “if the municipality demonstrates the ability to provide services to the territory to be annexed.” Mutz, 101 N.M. at 701, 688 P.2d at 19. In Mutz, however, it was the municipality, not landowners, petitioning for annexation. The municipality’s willingness to provide services was not at issue.