Gould v. Santa Fe County, 131 N.M. 405, 37 P.3d 122, 2001-NMCA-107 (2001)
[…] Since the family transfer provision of the ordinance does not allow the variance requested in this case, that cannot be the sole basis for the variance.

EZA Authorized to Grant Variances by Statute

{17} Apparently recognizing that the ordinance presents a severe obstacle to their position, Respondents argue that NMSA 1978, § 3-21-8 (1983), rather than the zoning ordinance, controls in this case and that it allows the EZA to grant variances based on the factors listed in that section. Essentially, therefore, Respondents contend the statute overrides the provisions of the local ordinance. Section 3-21-8(C) provides:

When an appeal alleges that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination by an administrative official, commission or committee in the enforcement of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978 or any ordinance, reso*411lution, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to these sections, the zoning authority by a majority vote of all its members may:
(1) authorize, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards[,] variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance or resolution:
(a)which are not contrary to the public interest;
(b) where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the zoning ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship; and
(c) so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed and substantial justice done; or
(2) in conformity with Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA1978:
(a) reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of an administrative official, commission or committee;
(b) decide in favor of the appellant; or
(c) make any change in any order, requirement, decision or determination of an administrative official, commission or committee.

Respondents argue that, under the statute, the EZA was authorized to grant a variance from the zoning ordinance if: the variance was not contrary to the public interest, enforcement of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, the spirit of the ordinance is observed, and substantial justice is done.

{18} If we accept Respondents’ interpretation of the statute as listing requirements for the EZA to authorize variances, it is clear the requirements are less detailed and less restrictive than those under the ordinance.