Derringer v. Turney, 131 N.M. 40, 33 P.3d 40, 2001-NMCA-075 (2001)
[…] {14} We are not persuaded by the arguments of either the state engineer or the Chapels that Derringer should have filed his notice of appeal before the state engineer ruled on his request for a post-trial hearing. The state engineer appears to concede this point when he notes that when no pre-decision hearing is held, his decision is “not final until the expiration of the thirty days or until the state engineer enters a decision after holding the hearing timely requested by [the] person.” Section 72-2-16 plainly states that, when a post-decision hearing is required, “[n]o appeal shall be taken to the district court until the state engineer has held a hearing and entered [a] decision in the hearing.” This comports with the principle that a party is required to pursue the available administrative remedies before resorting to the courts for relief. Kerpan v. Sandoval County Dist.