State v. Shaneace L., 130 N.M. 89, 18 P.3d 330, 2001-NMCA-005 (2000)
[…] She called the police to report the conversation the same day. Child denied threatening Cynthia on the telephone.

{4} Adopting the special master’s report, the children’s court stated that: (1) Child, *91alone or in concert with Danielle, placed the telephone call, to Cynthia, (2) Child had the intent to annoy or harass Cynthia, (3) Child threatened Cynthia with physical harm, and (4) a reasonable person in Cynthia’s position would have felt so threatened. Child appeals the children’s court’s adjudication of delinquency for violating Section 30-20-12(A).

Sufficiency of Evidence Concerning Whether Child Telephoned Another

{5} Section 30-20-12(A) reads:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend, to telephone another and use any obscene, lewd or profane language or suggest any lewd, criminal or lascivious act, or threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of any person. It shall also be unlawful for any person to attempt by telephone to extort money or other thing of value from any other person, or to otherwise disturb by repeated anonymous telephone calls the peace, quiet or right of privacy of any other person at the place where the telephone call or calls were received, or to maliciously make a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to annoy or disturb another, or to disrupt the telecommunications of another.

The children’s court’s findings relate to the prohibitions contained in the first sentence of the statute.

{6} We first address Child’s argument concerning the requirement that a violation of the first sentence of Section 30-20-12(A) requires one to “telephone another.”