State v. Perea, 130 N.M. 732, 31 P.3d 1006, 2001-NMSC-026 (2001)
[…] In this opinion, we address only the analysis under the general/speeifie statute rule of the two statutes in question. We do not mean to suggest any disapproval of the analysis, but only that the analysis is unnecessary because, as an initial issue, the Liquor Control Act does not apply to Defendant. The offense occurred on May 10, 1997; however, the language of Section 60-7B-l(A) of the Liquor Control Act upon which Defendant and the Court of Appeals relied was not added to the Liquor Control Act until July 1, 1998.

{3} Under the version of Section 60-7B-1 in effect on the date of the offense, the statute applied only to those persons “licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act, or any employee, agent, or lessee of that person.” NMSA 1978, § 60-7B-1(A) (1993, prior to 1998 amendments). At the time of the offense, Defendant could not have been charged with a violation of the Liquor Control Act for the crime of selling or giving alcoholic beverages to a minor.