State v. Baldwin, 130 N.M. 705, 30 P.3d 394, 2001-NMCA-063 (2001)
[…] Having reversed Defendant’s conviction, we need not address his appellate argument that he was entitled to a directed verdict at the close of the State’s ease. See State v. Vargas, 42 N.M. 1, 4, 74 P.2d 62, 64 (1937) (“This rule is as firmly established in this jurisdiction as the Rock of Gibraltar.” Once a defendant chooses to present evidence, he waives appeal of the directed verdict.).

Defendant’s conviction for driving on divided highways, Section 66-7-319, is affirmed.

{25} Section 66-7-319, driving on divided highways, reads:

Whenever any highway has been divided into two roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle shall be driven over, across or within any such dividing space, barrier or section, except through an opening in such physical barrier or dividing section or space or at a crossover or intersection established by public authority.