Albuquerque Journal v. Jewell, 130 N.M. 64, 17 P.3d 437, 2001-NMSC-005 (2001)
[…] The court noted that NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-20(D) (1999) conditions media access on a requirement that the press refrain from divulging information that would identify a child, parent, guardian, or custodian, a condition which could not be met in this ease due to the extensive pre-hearing media coverage of Anamarie M.’s case. The court then found that further coverage of Anamarie M.’s case in the media would not be in the best interests of the child and excluded the media from the courtroom. Petitioners challenge this exclusion.

{3} Section 32A-4-20(D) provides that:

Accredited representatives of the news media shall be allowed to be present at closed hearings, subject to the condition that they refrain from divulging information that would identify any child involved in the proceedings or the parent, guardian or custodian of that child and subject to enabling regulations as the court finds necessary for the maintenance of order and decorum and for the furtherance of the purposes of the Children’s Code [this chapter].

Petitioners concede that any media coverage of the proceedings would identify parties in this case because of the extensive pre-hearing media coverage.