State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Marquez, 130 N.M. 591, 28 P.3d 1132, 2001-NMCA-053 (2001)
[…] Marquez appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

{4} Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 1998-NMSC-046, ¶6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582. Because the issue before us requires us to determine the legislature’s intent with respect to uninsured motorist coverage, we apply a de novo standard of review. See Dominguez, 1997-NMCA-065, ¶ 4,123 N.M. 448, 942 P.2d 191. DISCUSSION

{5} The uninsured motorist statute, NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301 (1983), provides:

A. No ... automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law ... arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits ... as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles____

(Emphasis added).

{6} Section 66-5-301 “embodies a public policy of New Mexico to make uninsured motorist coverage a part of every automobile liability insurance policy issued in this state, with certain limited exceptions.” Romero v. Dairyland Ins.