Pidcock v. Apodaca, 130 N.M. 460, 26 P.3d 764, 2001-NMCA-037 (2001)
[…] {6} On appeal, Petitioner argues that the district court improperly set aside the order admitting the 1993 will to probate. He also challenges the district court’s determination that he owed a fiduciary duty to the court and to Respondent, such that he was required to promptly notify each upon the discovery of the 1997 will.

DISCUSSION

A. Reopening the Probate Proceedings

{7} The circumstances under which a prior order admitting a will to probate may be modified or set aside are statutorily defined. NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-412(A)(l) (1995) provides: “[T]he court shall entertain a petition for modification or vacation of its order and probate of another will of the decedent if it is shown that the proponents of the later-offered will were unaware of: (a) its existence at the time of the earlier proceeding.”

{8} The parties disagree as to the applicability of subsection (a).