Jaramillo ex rel. Jaramillo v. Board of Regents of the University of New Mexico Health & Sciences Center, 130 N.M. 256, 23 P.3d 931, 2001-NMCA-024 (2001)
[…] The hospital took Anthony off the phenobarbital, and Plaintiff contends that as a result, Anthony suffered a grand mal seizure in March 1993, causing severe brain damage, including physical and mental disability, for which Plaintiff seeks damages on Anthony’s behalf. The complaint was filed in April 1999. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, alleging that Plaintiff failed to comply with the statute of limitations. The trial court granted the motion, and Plaintiff appealed.

DISCUSSION

{3} Section 41-4-15(A) provides that actions against the government shall be commenced within two years of the date of occurrence, “except that a minor under the full *257age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.” Section 41^4-16, at issue in the prior eases, provides that no action may be brought under the Tort Claims Act unless written notice of the claim is given within 90 days of the occurrence giving rise to the claim.